Privacy Policy

This statement outlines the policy on how ELTHAM College Kids (ECK) uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

ECK is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

ECK may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to ECK’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

Information
The type of information ECK collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • children and parents/guardians before, during and after the course of a child's enrolment at ECK;
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with ECK. 

Personal Information you provide: ECK will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents/guardians, face-to-face meetings and interviews, and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents/guardians provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances ECK may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another childcare centre.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act, the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to ECK’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between ECK and employee.

Use of personal information
ECK will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes as you may reasonably expect or to which you have consented.

Children and parents/guardians: In relation to personal information of children and parents/guardians, ECK’s primary purpose of collection is to enable ECK to provide care for the child. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents/guardians and the needs of the child throughout the whole period the child is enrolled at ECK.

The purposes for which ECK uses personal information of children and parents/guardians include:

  • to keep Parents/Guardians/guardians informed about matters related to their child's care, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration;
  • looking after childs’ educational, social and medical well-being;
  • seeking donations and marketing for ECK;
  • to satisfy ECK’s legal obligations and allow ECK to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where ECK requests personal information about a child or parent/guardian, if the information requested is not obtained, ECK may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the child.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, ECK’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which ECK uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • administering the individual's employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • seeking funds and marketing for ECK;
  • to satisfy ECK’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation. 

Volunteers: ECK also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist ECK in its functions or conduct associated activities to enable ECK and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising: ECK treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of ECK as an important part of ensuring that ECK continues to be a quality care and learning environment in which both children and staff thrive. Personal information held by ECK may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the College’s fundraising, for example, the ELTHAM College and the ELTHAM College Foundation.

Parents/guardians, staff, contractors and other members of the wider ECK community may from time to time receive fundraising information. ECK publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Information
ECK may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • another child care provider;
  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to ECK, including specialist visiting teachers
  • recipients of ELTHAM College publications, like newsletters and magazines;
  • Parents/guardians; and
  • anyone you authorise ECK to disclose information to.

Non-sensitive information may be disclosed:

  • to parents or
  • in school publications

Treatment of Sensitive Information
In referring to 'sensitive information', ECK means: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information
ECK’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of childrens’ and Parents’/guardians’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

ECK has in place steps to protect the personal information ECK holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerized records.

Updating personal information
ECK endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by ECK by contacting ECK at any time. The National Privacy Principles require ECK not to store personal information longer than necessary.

Apart from some exceptions specified in the Act, you have the right to check your personal information held by ECK.

Rights of Access to the Personal Information of Children
ECK respects every parent's/guardian’s right to make decisions concerning their child's care.

Generally, ECK will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a child to the child's parents/guardians.

Parents/guardians may seek access to personal information held by ECK about them or their child by contacting the Director. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Enquiries
If you would like further information about the way the ECK manages the personal information it holds, please contact the ELTHAM College Business Director.